RealBetter Logo
image
Home >Insights >

Stamp Duty & Registration Charges in Haryana 2026: Everything You Need to Know

  • May 18, 2026

Buying a property in Gurgaon? Before you sign anything, you need to understand two costs that most buyers overlook until the last moment: stamp duty in Gurgaon and property registration charges in Haryana. These are not optional. They are government-mandated charges you pay when a property is legally transferred in your name. Missing or miscalculating these charges can delay your registration, lead to legal issues, or cost you more than expected. This guide gives you the exact numbers, updated for 2026, so you walk into the registry office fully prepared.

- Image By Unsplash

What Is Stamp Duty and Why Does It Matter in Haryana?

Stamp duty is a state-level tax charged on the legal documents used to transfer property ownership. In Haryana, this tax is collected under the Indian Stamp Act, 1899, as amended by state legislation.

When you buy a flat, plot, or commercial unit in Gurgaon, you pay stamp duty in Gurgaon on the sale deed. Without paying this duty, your ownership document is not legally enforceable. It is the government's way of recording and taxing property transfers.

Here is why it matters:

  • It is a legal requirement, not a suggestion.
  • Underpaying stamp duty can lead to penalties of up to 10 times the deficit amount under Section 47A of the Indian Stamp Act.
  • It protects your property title from disputes.
  • Banks verify stamp duty compliance before approving home loans.

Stamp Duty Rates in Haryana 2026

Stamp Duty Based on Gender of Buyer

Haryana offers a concession for women buyers to promote female property ownership. The rates as of 2026 are:

Buyer Category

Stamp Duty Rate

Applicable Area

Male Buyer

7%

All of Haryana

Female Buyer

5%

All of Haryana

Joint (Male + Female)

6%

All of Haryana

Joint (Two Males)

7%

All of Haryana

Joint (Two Females)

5%

All of Haryana

Stamp Duty on Different Property Types

The stamp duty in Gurgaon rate applies uniformly to residential and commercial properties. However, certain transactions attract different treatment:

  • Gift deed to a blood relative: 3% stamp duty in Haryana
  • Power of Attorney for consideration: full stamp duty applies
  • Lease deed exceeding 1 year: stamp duty on annual rent basis
  • Mortgage deed: 0.5% of the loan amount, capped at Rs. 40,000

Stamp Duty on Circle Rate vs Agreement Value

In Haryana, stamp duty is based on the higher amount: the government’s circle rate (or collector rate) or the actual transaction value. If you buy a flat for Rs. 80 lakhs but the circle rate puts its value at Rs. 90 lakhs, you pay stamp duty on Rs. 90 lakhs.

Always check the current circle rate for your sector in Gurgaon before finalising the deal. You can verify this at the local tehsildar office or on the Haryana government's NGDRS portal.

Property Registration Charges in Haryana 2026

Standard Registration Fee

Besides stamp duty, you also need to pay property registration charges in Haryana. This is required to formally register the sale deed at the Sub-Registrar office. These are separate from stamp duty and are as follows for 2026:

Property Value

Registration Fee

Up to Rs. 50,000

Rs. 100

Rs. 50,001 to Rs. 5 Lakhs

Rs. 1,000

Rs. 5 Lakhs to Rs. 10 Lakhs

Rs. 5,000

Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 20 Lakhs

Rs. 10,000

Rs. 20 Lakhs to Rs. 25 Lakhs

Rs. 12,500

Rs. 25 Lakhs to Rs. 40 Lakhs

Rs. 20,000

Rs. 40 Lakhs to Rs. 50 Lakhs

Rs. 25,000

Rs. 50 Lakhs to Rs. 60 Lakhs

Rs. 30,000

Rs. 60 Lakhs to Rs. 70 Lakhs

Rs. 35,000

Rs. 70 Lakhs to Rs. 80 Lakhs

Rs. 40,000

Rs. 80 Lakhs to Rs. 90 Lakhs

Rs. 45,000

Above Rs. 90 Lakhs

Rs. 50,000 (Maximum Cap)

The registration fee is capped at Rs. 50,000 regardless of the property value. So whether you buy a Rs. 90 lakh flat or a Rs. 5 crore villa in Gurgaon, the maximum registration fee stays the same.

Other Charges at the Time of Registration

When you go to the Sub-Registrar office in Gurgaon for registration charges, you’ll find some extra small fees as well:

  • Pasting Fee: Rs. 100 per document (remains a standard manual processing fee).
  • e-Registration/Service Fee: Rs. 100 to Rs. 300 (depending on the type of deed and digital platform used).
  • Copying Fee: Rs. 50 to Rs. 100 for the first page, and roughly Rs. 10–Rs. 20 for each subsequent page of the registered deed.
  • Search Fee: Rs. 100 to Rs. 500 (applicable if you request the Sub-Registrar’s office to perform a manual title search for previous encumbrances).
  • Mutation Fee: Rs. 500 to Rs. 1,000 (required after registration to update the official land records under your name).

Registry Charges Gurgaon: A Practical Example

Let us say you are buying a 3BHK apartment in Sector 57 , Gurgaon, for Rs. 1.2 crore. You are a male buyer. Here is what your registry charges in Gurgaon would look like:

Charge Component

Amount (Rs.)

Stamp Duty (7% of Rs. 1.2 Cr)

Rs. 8,40,000

Registration Fee (Max Cap for >90L)

Rs. 50,000

Miscellaneous (Pasting, e-fee, etc.)

~Rs. 1,500

Total Estimated Cost

Rs. 8,91,500 (approx.)

If the Buyer Were Female (2026)

  • Stamp Duty (5%): Rs. 6,00,000
  • Registration Fee: Rs. 50,000
  • Miscellaneous: ~Rs. 1,500
  • Total Estimated Cost: Rs. 6,51,500

Total Savings for Female Buyer: Rs. 2,40,000.

How to Pay Stamp Duty and Register Property in Gurgaon

The process for paying property registration charges in Haryana and completing registration is now largely digital. Here is the step-by-step process for 2026:

  • Step 1: Calculate the stamp duty using the Haryana NGDRS calculator or consult your agent
  • Step 2: Purchase e-Stamp paper of the required value from the Stock Holding Corporation or authorised banks
  • Step 3: Draft the sale deed with complete property and party details
  • Step 4: Book an appointment online on the Haryana NGDRS portal ( ngdrs.nic.in )
  • Step 5: Visit the Sub-Registrar's office in Gurgaon on the appointed date with all parties and witnesses
  • Step 6: Pay the registry charges in Gurgaon online or via a demand draft at the office
  • Step 7: Biometric verification and photo capture of all parties is done at the office
  • Step 8: Receive the registered deed, typically within 1 to 3 working days, digitally

Documents required: Sale deed, ID proofs of all parties, PAN cards, passport photos, Aadhaar cards, property documents, and No Objection Certificates if applicable.

Ready to Buy Property in Gurgaon? Talk to a Verified Agent Today

Understanding stamp duty in Gurgaon and property registration charges in Haryana is just the first step. The actual process, paperwork, and negotiation require expert guidance.

RealBetter connects you with 11,000+ verified real estate agents across Gurgaon and Haryana who handle the full registration process on your behalf. No confusion, no hidden costs, no delays.